Know the Road with the CHP: Can I have my proof of insurance on my phone?

FRESNO, Calif. (KFSN) -- An ABC30 viewer wanted to know: if a police officer needs to see my proof of insurance, do I need a paper copy or can it be on my phone?

"The Vehicle Code section 1628-A specifically addresses this and states that a driver of a vehicle shall be able to provide proof of insurance to a police officer upon request," said Sgt. Brian Pennings with the California Highway Patrol. "Now, that proof of insurance can be a physical documentation or some insurance companies prefer to do an electronic version."

"The vehicle code does not specify it has to be a piece of paper," Pennings said. "You can show the police officer an electronic version of that proof of insurance, and usually it's with your smartphone."

For other answers from the CHP, go to abc30.com/knowtheroad.

If you have a question about the rules of the road, fill out the form below for a chance to be featured on Know the Road with the CHP.

(mobile users tap here for form)
Copyright © 2021 KFSN-TV. All Rights Reserved.