Critics' Choice Awards nominations: 'Irishman' leads film, 'When They See Us' leads TV

LOS ANGELES -- "The Irishman" led the Critics' Choice Award nominations, announced Sunday, with a total of 14 nods. The Martin Scorsese-directed drama is up for best picture, best actor, best supporting actor, best director and best editing, among others.

"Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood," "Little Women," "1917" and "Marriage Story" were also highly nominated on the show's film side, which is considered a strong indicator of how Oscar voting will play out.

On the television side, "When They See Us" was the most-nominated series with six nods. "This Is Us" and "Schitt's Creek" followed closely behind with five nominations each.

Winners will be announced on Sunday, Jan. 12, from Santa Monica, Calif. Taye Diggs is set to host the show once again.

FILM

BEST PICTURE
1917

Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro - The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy - Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina - The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong'o - Us
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
Renée Zellweger - Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers
Florence Pugh - Little Women
Margot Robbie - Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen - The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe - Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie - Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph - Us
Archie Yates - Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig - Little Women
Bong Joon Ho - Parasite
Sam Mendes - 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Rian Johnson - Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won - Parasite
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Lulu Wang - The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig - Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten - The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver - Joker
Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian - The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke - The Lighthouse
Roger Deakins - 1917
Phedon Papamichael - Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto - The Irishman
Robert Richardson - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher - Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran - Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales - 1917
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman - Little Women
Lee Ha Jun - Parasite
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves - The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell - Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker - Ford v Ferrari
Yang Jinmo - Parasite
Fred Raskin - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker - The Irishman
Lee Smith - 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter - Dolemite Is My Name
Julian Day - Rocketman
Jacqueline Durran - Little Women
Arianne Phillips - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson - The Irishman
Anna Robbins - Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG
Glasgow (No Place Like Home) - Wild Rose
(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again - Rocketman
I'm Standing With You - Breakthrough
Into the Unknown - Frozen II
Speechless - Aladdin
Spirit - The Lion King
Stand Up - Harriet

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels - Us
Alexandre Desplat - Little Women
Hildur Gunadóttir - Joker
Randy Newman - Marriage Story
Thomas Newman - 1917
Robbie Robertson - The Irishman

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
David Makes Man (OWN)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter - Evil (CBS)
Paul Giamatti - Billions (Showtime)
Kit Harington - Game of Thrones (HBO)
Freddie Highmore - The Good Doctor (ABC)
Tobias Menzies - The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Porter - Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong - Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski - The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman - The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies (HBO)
Regina King - Watchmen (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez - Pose (FX)
Sarah Snook - Succession (HBO)
Zendaya - Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk - This Is Us (NBC)
Billy Crudup - The Morning Show (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon - Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones (HBO)
Justin Hartley - This Is Us (NBC)
Delroy Lindo - The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson - Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie - Game of Thrones (HBO)
Laura Dern - Big Little Lies (HBO)
Audra McDonald - The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart - Watchmen (HBO)
Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson - This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Mom (CBS)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson - The Good Place (NBC)
Walton Goggins - The Unicorn (CBS)
Bill Hader - Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd - Living with Yourself (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin - Sherman's Showcase (IFC)
Ramy Youssef - Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate - Dead to Me (Netflix)
Alison Brie - GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst - On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep (HBO)
Catherine O'Hara - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan - Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper - The Good Place (NBC)
Daniel Levy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Nico Santos - Superstore (NBC)
Andrew Scott - Fleabag (Amazon)
Henry Winkler - Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
D'Arcy Carden - The Good Place (NBC)
Sian Clifford - Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin - GLOW (Netflix)
Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Annie Murphy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Molly Shannon - The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Guava Island (Amazon)
Native Son (HBO)
Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott - Catch-22 (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali - True Detective (HBO)
Russell Crowe - The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Jared Harris - Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome - When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Noah Wyle - The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever - Unbelievable (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway - Modern Love (Amazon)
Megan Hilty - Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Joey King - The Act (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller - Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever - Unbelievable (Netflix)
Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk - When They See Us (Netflix)
George Clooney - Catch-22 (Hulu)
John Leguizamo - When They See Us (Netflix)
Dev Patel - Modern Love (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons - El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgrd - Chernobyl (HBO)
Russell Tovey - Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette - The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake - When They See Us (Netflix)
Toni Collette - Unbelievable (Netflix)
Niecy Nash - When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley - Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emma Thompson - Years and Years (HBO)
Emily Watson - Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

The Walt Disney company is the parent company of Walt Disney Studios, 20th Century Fox, FX, ABC and this station.
Copyright © 2020 KFSN-TV. All Rights Reserved.