See the winners of the 21st Critics' Choice Awards

Charlize Theron arrives at the Los Angeles premiere of ''Mad Max: Fury Road'' in May. (Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP)

The Critics' Choice Awards were Sunday night, and investigative journalism drama Spotlight came out on top with the Best Picture award. Mad Max: Fury Road took home the most awards with nine, including Best Action Movie and Best Director.

On the television side, Master of None and Mr. Robot were awarded the top prize in the comedy and drama categories, respectively.

The awards honor excellence in television and film as chosen by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) and the Broadcast Film Critics Association. Awards show season is heating up, as the Golden Globes took place earlier this month and the Oscars nominations were announced last week ahead of Oscars Sunday on Feb. 28.

Here are highlights of the winners from the 21st annual Critics' Choice Awards.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Picture
WINNER: Spotlight
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario


Best Actor
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant
Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
Matt Damon in The Martian
Johnny Depp in Black Mass
Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl

Best Actress
WINNER: Brie Larson in Room
Cate Blanchett in Carol
Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn
Charlize Theron in Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Sylvester Stallone in Creed
Paul Dano in Love and Mercy
Tom Hardy in The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon in 99 Homes

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl
Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara in Carol
Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
Helen Mirren in Trumbo
Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

Best Comedy
WINNER: The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck


Best Actor in a Comedy
WINNER: Christian Bale in The Big Short
Steve Carell in The Big Short
Robert De Niro in The Intern
Bill Hader in Trainwreck
Jason Statham in Spy

Best Actress in a Comedy
WINNER: Amy Schumer in Trainwreck
Tina Fey in Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
Melissa McCarthy in Spy
Lily Tomlin in Grandma

Best Director
WINNER: George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
Todd Haynes for Carol
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for The Revenant
Tom McCarthy for Spotlight
Ridley Scott for The Martian
Steven Spielberg for Bridge of Spies

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy for Spotlight
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland for Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino for The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley for Inside Out

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for The Big Short
Nick Hornby for Brooklyn
Drew Goddard for The Martian
Emma Donoghue for Room
Aaron Sorkin for Steve Jobs

Best Original Song
WINNER: "See You Again" from Furious 7
"Love Me Like You Do" from Fifty Shades of Grey
"Til It Happens To You" from The Hunting Ground
"One Kind of Love" from Love & Mercy
"Writing's on the Wall" from Spectre
"Simple Song #3" from Youth

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Drama Series
WINNER: Mr. Robot
Empire
Penny Dreadful
Rectify
The Knick
The Leftovers
UnREAL

Best Comedy Series
WINNER: Master of None
Black-ish
Catastrophe
Jane the Virgin
Transparent
The Last Man on Earth
You're the Worst

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
WINNER: Fargo
Childhood's End
Luther
Saints & Strangers
Show Me a Hero
The Wiz Live!

Best Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Rami Malek in Mr. Robot
Hugh Dancy in Hannibal
Clive Owen in The Knick
Liev Schreiber in Ray Donovan
Justin Theroux in The Leftovers
Aden Young in Rectify

Best Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Carrie Coon in The Leftovers
Shiri Appleby in UnREAL
Viola Davis in How to Get Away With Murder
Eva Green in Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson in Empire
Krysten Ritter in Jessica Jones

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor in Transparent
Anthony Anderson in Black-ish
Aziz Ansari in Master of None
Will Forte in The Last Man on Earth
Randall Park in Fresh Off the Boat
Fred Savage in The Grinder

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Rachel Bloom in Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash in You're the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey in The Goldbergs
Gina Rodriguez in Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross in Black-ish
Constance Wu in Fresh Off the Boat

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
WINNER: Idris Elba in Luther
Wes Bentley in American Horror Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes in Arthur & George
Oscar Isaac in Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser in Saints & Strangers
Patrick Wilson in Fargo

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
WINNER: Kirsten Dunst in Fargo
Kathy Bates in American Horror Story: Hotel
Sarah Hay in Flesh and Bone
Alyvia Alyn Lind in Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors
Rachel McAdams in True Detective
Shanice Williams in The Wiz Live!

See the full list of television and film nominations on the Critics' Choice Awards website.

The Associated Press contributed to this report.
Related Topics:
entertainmentaward showsawarddistractionbuzzworthywatercooleru.s. & worldmoviesmovie news

Load Comments