Congratulations 2015 Honored Scholars!

Every year, ABC30 salutes the top graduating seniors from Central Valley high schools. These Honored Scholars are featured on the air and online as part of our station campaign called Children First. The Children First campaign also includes half-hour specials, public service announcements and Action News stories focusing on children and families. We thank our partners, Valley Children's Hospital, Fresno County Office of Education and Educational Employees Credit Union for their support. We are proud to recognize kids for their scholastic achievements. Way to go students!

Children First is sponsored by:





Golden West - Luisa Mendoza & Annie Rubio
Le Grand - Daniela Ceja-Arceo & Daniel Villalobos
Parlier - Paulina Lopez & Teresa Espinosa




Golden West - Luisa Mendoza & Annie Rubio
Le Grand - Daniela Ceja-Arceo & Daniel Villalobos
Parlier - Paulina Lopez & Teresa Espinosa




Orange Cove - Yesica Equihua & Abigail Vidrio
Buchanan - Karen Bretz & Daniela Morales
Selma - Ramneet Pannu & Armando Carrillo




Stone Ridge - Madison Strango & Madison Murphy
Corcoran - Jeanette Bravo & Estefany Pena-Rodriguez
University High - Esther Wong & Esther Wong




Hanford - Aubrey Freitas & Trent Reynolds
Kerman - Karina Garcia & Roberto Maravilla
McLane - Austin Cain & Tisa Vongphamsatry




Fowler - Nathan Dondlinger & Jose Mireles
Tulare Western - Melanie Venegas & Ryan Parra
Riverdale - Constance Coelho & Jackelyn Sanchez




Sanger - Eilleen Eduardo & Pachoua Lor
Pacheco - Marsha Noeline & Jose Luis Chavez
Coalinga - Christine Burke
Golden Valley - Jacob Perry




Lemoore - Rachel Stieve & Judson Ervin
Alpaugh - Karla Carrillo & Adrian Pimentel
Reedley - Galen Charles Rivoire & Nicolas M. Cedeno




Hanford West - Yadira Flores & Sarah Porter
Dos Palos - Nerelyn Hernandez & Casey Hamilton
Granite Hills - Sarah Vehrs & Jedediah Hackett




Gustine - Simranjit Kaur & Guadalupe Luna
Fresno High - Tilly Xiong & Alexis Garcia Gutierrez
Atwater - Brody Patterson & Karina Garcia-Solorio




Clovis North - Christopher J. Rouillard & Annica Navarro
Monache - Mason Gamble & Sabrina Mahal
Mendota - Ondina Alfaro & William Yim




Duncan Polytechnical - Jennifer Lor & Yeng Xiong
Sierra - Josh Skaggs & Grace Wilson
Bullard - Caleb Foraker & Dalia Dull




Chowchilla - Kiana Peters & Anna Dalton
Roosevelt - Soua Vang & Alexis Avalos
Central West - Benjamin Smith & Kaylee Gutierrez




Hoover - Wendy Ntxhi Fang & Scott Jeffrey Thompson
Los Banos - Stephen Georgiou & Carla Diaz
Central Valley Christian - Peter Toms & Sebastian Elsenbroek




Washington Union - Shane Salwasser & Matt Lor
Clovis East - Faith Gabito
Mission Oak - German Galvez & Aileen Nuez




Avenal - Carlos Espinoza & Jessica Garrido
Immanuel - Cody Coats & Wesley Bucher
Armona - Melissa Fernandez




Madera South - Dehice Chavez & Virat Kang
SOUL - Odalyss Rios & Lorinda Tapia
Orosi - Nancy Alcaraz & Daniela Rivera


Edison - Chinyere Nwonye & Alejandro Rojas
Madera - Sabrina Jones & George Martin
Liberty - Sydney Horanic & Emma Horanic




Dinuba - Stephanie Manzo & Lilliana Garcia-Pacheco
Sunnyside - Lanah Desumala & Carlos Villalobos
Sierra Pacific - Christine Ardans & Emma Williams




Clovis High - Connor Morello & Sarah Pereira
Caruthers - Brayden Trigueiro & Mariela Gonzalez
Central East - Rebecca Vincent & Malhi Jaskirat